A short history of how we got here:
[…] Whew! A victory that clears a little of the fog away, but still a long way to go through the appeals process and also within other districts.
Interestingly, I had not seen discussion of the three sections which follow the primary AEA statute. 50 U.S.C. § 22 which allows for the alien to have time to settle his affairs before departure, in a “reasonable time as may be consistent with the public safety, and according to the dictates of humanity and national hospitality”. 50 U.S.C. § 23 speaks to the courts giving “a full examination and hearing on such complaint, and sufficient cause appearing, to order such alien to be removed out of the territory of the United States”. 50 U.S.C. § 24 grants authority to the marshals, or their deputies, “or other discreet person” to remove the alien enemies. I don’t know about you, but ICE is anything but discreet! I was pleased to see that the opinion in this case did take into account these sections.