A short history of how we got here:
[…] Therefore, the President has exceeded the scope of the statute, and the government is prohibited from using the AEA to detain, transfer, and/or deport any aliens that meet the criteria for the class. This ruling does not preclude the government from proceeding against anyone from the protected class using any other reasoning, such as the INA.
Whew! A victory that clears a little of the fog away, but still a long way to go through the appeals process and also within other districts.
Interestingly, I had not seen discussion of the three sections which follow the primary AEA statute. 50 U.S.C. § 22 which allows for the alien to have time to settle his affairs before departure, in a “reasonable time as may be consistent with the public safety, and according to the dictates of humanity and national hospitality”. 50 U.S.C. § 23 speaks to the courts giving “a full examination and hearing on such complaint, and sufficient cause appearing, to order such alien to be removed out of the territory of the United States”. 50 U.S.C. § 24 grants authority to the marshals, or their deputies, “or other discreet